SERVICES
[…] The notice must describe in “reasonable detail” the defect(s) so that the party in receipt of the notice may reasonably ascertain the location/scope of the defects. The notice must also list the damage or loss resulting from the defect(s), if known.

What is considered a Construction Defect?

The statute for Construction Defect Claims in Florida, in Chapter 558, applies to claims stemming from an assumed construction defect. Section 558.002(5), F.S., defines a “construction defect” as follows:

“[A] deficiency in, or a deficiency arising out of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction, repair, alteration, or remodeling of real property resulting from:

  • (a) Defective material, products, or components used in the construction or remodeling;
  • (b) A violation of the applicable codes in effect at the time of construction or remodeling which gives rise to a cause of action pursuant to s. 553.84;
  • (c) A failure of the design of real property to meet the applicable professional standards of care at the time of governmental approval; or
  • (d) A failure to construct or remodel real property in accordance with accepted trade standards for good and workmanlike construction at the time of construction.”

The preceding definition is broad and is likely to encompass most construction defect claims in Florida that stem from construction improvements or repairs to real property.

Notice requirements / deadlines under Florida Construction Defect Law