SERVICES
[…] • A statement disputing the construction defect claim and that they won’t try to fix the defect or settle the claim; or
  • A statement saying any financial payment will be determined by their insurance company within 30 days after their insurer is notified of the claim.

The association has 45 days to respond to the contractor’s offer if the contractor submits an offer as outlined in the preceding paragraph. The association need not accept the contractor’s offer.

This foregoing timeline does not account for “downstream” subcontractors and suppliers. Section 558.004(3), F.S., permits a contractor who is in receipt of a 558 notice to “forward a copy of the notice of claim (within 10 days) to each contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional whom it reasonably believes is responsible for each defect specified in the notice of claim and shall note the specific defect for which it believes the particular contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional is responsible.”

Proactive quality control measures: an ounce of prevention 

Lack of quality control is normally the root cause of construction defects during the lifecycle of the project. Quality control starts at the beginning of the project.